Announcements‎ > ‎

This Week @ St. Pauls 04/19/2011

posted Apr 21, 2011, 5:41 PM by St Pauls Lutheran Church   [ updated Apr 21, 2011, 5:53 PM ]

Thursday worship services at 12:00 in the Chapel and 7:00 in the Sanctuary.

Services will include Holy Communion, foot washing, and stripping of the altar.

 

Maundy Thursday, April 21, 7:00 worship will include recognition of our first communion class. 

Communion Bread:

First Communion class              

Ushers:

Brian Catchpool, James Eriksen, Dana Ferguson, Jim Mitchell, Les Schimmer, Don Daberkow, Kim Fjeldheim, Bob Weitzel, Scott Mitchell

Greeters:

Wayne and Carol Schroeder, Norm and Elaine DeHarde, Duane and Jackie Burns

Acolytes and Crucifer:

Brendan Barnes, T. J. Schimmer, Ashley Wagner 

Communion Deacons:

Gregg and Joni Bostelman, Steve and Kelli Eriksen, Char Kruse

Communion Clean-Up:

Jim and Lois Dunham, Linda White, Julie Dunham


Good Friday Service of Tenebrae

3:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Ushers:

Clyde & Deb Sorensen, Scott Moss Family

Greeters:

Elnora Obermeier, Don Ewoldt, Jim & Phyllis Eriksen, Bob Norvell          

Readers for the Tenebrae service are:

3:00  Elaine Hibbeler, Mitch Hansen, Vicki Rye

7:00 Carol Fanta, Mitch Hansen, Alan Lepler

The Service of Tenebrae is a Holy Week devotional practice dating back to the 7th or 8th century A.D.  The word is Latin and means “shadows.”  Thus, as the scriptures are read and hymns are sung, candles are extinguished.  As it grows darker, we are reminded of the gradual flight and denial of the friends of Jesus away from the crucifixion. 

At the end of the service, the “strepitus” is heard, which is a harsh noise indicating the closing of the tomb. 

Please leave this service in silence. 


Saturday Easter Vigil, 

April 23, 2011 5:00 p.m. Worship 

Ushers:

Dean and Jean Nore

To prepare for worship Holy Week:

Easter Sunday Worship

Acts 10:34-43

or Jeremiah 31:1-6

Psalm 118:1-2, 14-24

Colossians 3:1-4

Matthew 28:1-10

or John 20:1-18


Easter Sunday, April 24, 2011      

8:00 a.m. Worship

Ushers:

Del Garrelts, LaVern Grubbs, Wayne Schroeder, Rich Hohnstein, Paul Luther, Gene Knuth, Gregg Bostelman

Greeters:

Don and Carol Daberkow, Vi Walth, Tom and Kim Lewandowski, Roger and Liz Cline           

Communion Deacons:

Dave and Jacki Marsh, Del Garrelts, Colynne Manning,

Lay Reader:

Ed Meedel

Welcome Center Hostess:

Carole Etherton


Easter Sunday, April 24, 2011

9:30 a.m. Worship

Ushers:

Vern Engel, Ron Laub, Jim Phipps, Del Steinwart, Bob Norvell, Jeff Christensen, Norm Saale

Greeters:

Ina Haney, Joyce Grimminger, Marlin and Connie Legler, Paul and Connie Luther          

Acolytes and Crucifer:

Jill Lewandowski, Ethan Larson, Kira Oberschulte

Communion Deacons:

Jim and Lois Dunham, Julie Dunham, Diana Honore, Dorothy Latter       

Lay Reader:

Evie Laub


Easter Sunday, April 24, 2011

11:00 a.m. Worship

Ushers:

Dean and Deb Cartens, Betty Bryant, Julie Reyner, Laura Peters Family                    

Greeters:

Pat Moss, Lori Moss

Power Point Remote:

Comments